(Fla. Stat. "Tuesday", Get a Free Consultation Call Us - Available 24/7. A 17-year-old Florida high school student accused of beating a teaching assistant unconscious earlier this month will be charged as an adult. Florida prosecutors have had years of education and experience, which can be almost impossible to go up against if you do not have the same. To all of us, you will never just be a faceless client, but rather a part of our family, that we are determined to protect in every way we can. Battering a person who was known to be pregnant. Florida Statute Section 784.07(2) states that: [w]henever any person is charged with knowingly committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows: , (b) In the case of battery, from a misdemeanor of the first degree to a felony of the third degree.. We update the information on this website periodically, but the information on this site should not be used as legal advice for your personal problem. That person committed an assault.